Join Our Mailing List Here

INsecurity Conference 2018 Schedule Viewer

View, browse and sort the list of sessions by pass type, track, and format. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Check back as we add more sessions soon.

Tuesday | 5:30 pm

Welcome Reception (with Black Hat)

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: General Event

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Opening Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Wednesday | 10:00 am

AI: Boon or Boondoggle?

Speaker: Zulfikar Ramzan (RSA)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Security on a Global Scale

Speaker: Richard Rushing (Motorola Mobility)

Session Type: Track Session

Track: Strategy

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Building a Security Culture in Your Organization

Speaker: Dawn-Marie Hutchinson (Optiv)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Cyber Risk: All About People

Speaker: John Bass (Duff & Phelps)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Track: Strategy

Wednesday | 12:15 pm

Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: General Event

Wednesday | 1:45 pm

Building a Cloud Security Strategy & Operating Model

Speaker: Robert LaMagna-Reiter (First National Technology Solutions)

Session Type: Track Session

Track: Strategy

Live Incident Response Simulation

Speakers: Eben Kaplan (CrowdStrike), Justin Weissert (CrowdStrike)

Session Type: Track Session

Track: Operations and Practices

Preparing and Getting the Most Out of Penetration Testing and Red Teaming

Speaker: John Sawyer (IOActive)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Cloud Security: Automate or Die

Speaker: Owen Bredan (InfoSphere Ltd)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Wednesday | 4:30 pm

Cover Your aaS with DevSecOps

Speakers: Cindi Carter (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas City), Yaron Levi (Cloud Security Alliance)

Session Type: Track Session

Track: Operations and Practices

Wednesday | 5:30 pm

Cocktail Reception

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: Special Event

Thursday | 8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: General Event

Thursday | 9:00 am

Thursday Keynotes

Session Type: Keynote

Thursday | 9:45 am

Choosing and Working With Managed Security Service Providers

Speaker: Fred Kwong (Delta Dental Plans Association)

Session Type: Track Session

Track: Strategy

Leveraging Security Orchestration and Automation to Defend at Attacker Speed

Speaker: Brian Genz (Northwestern Mutual)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Track: Operations and Practices

Non-Lethal Active Defense for Enterprises: A Better Alternative to "Hacking Back"

Speaker: Shlomo Hershkop (University of Pennsylvania)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Thursday | 11:00 am

Cyber Insurance: Great Idea or Too Good to Be True?

Speaker: John Pironti (IP Architects)

Session Type: Hot Topic

How to Assure Cyber Defense and Monitoring Internationally with Restricted IT Budgets

Speaker: Rodrigo Montagner (OM2 TECH Consulting)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Track: Operations and Practices

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Lunch

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: General Event

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Out of the Frying Pan and Into...the Witness Box?

Speaker: Jason Straight (UnitedLex)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Securing IdAM

Speaker: Harry Perper (MITRE)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Track: Operations and Practices

Tracking Ransomware - Using Behavior to Find New Threats

Speaker: Jessica Bair (Cisco Systems, Inc.)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Track: Operations and Practices

Thursday | 2:45 pm

Effective Methods For Security Information Sharing

Speaker: Paul Kurtz (TruSTAR)

Session Type: Hot Topic

Thursday | 4:15 pm

Closing Keynote

Session Type: Keynote

Thursday | 5:00 pm

Closing Reception

Location: Business Hall

Session Type: Special Event